Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


1. Who is the Data Controller?

 
Red Rocks Church US, a non-profit corporation incorporated under the laws of Colorado, with registered office at 9132 West Bowles Ave., Littleton, CO 80123, United States (“Red Rocks Church”) is the data controller and determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data on the website www.redrockschurch.com (the “Website”), including in relation to the use of cookies. Red Rocks Church designated Red Rocks Church ASBL, having its registered office at Chaussée de Bruxelles 196, 1410 Waterloo, Belgium and with company number 0646.891.911, as its representative within the European Union.
 
 

2. What are the categories of Personal Data collected and how are they used?

 

2.1. Cookies

Red Rocks Church uses so-called “cookies” on the Website to improve and personalize your navigational experience. Cookies are pieces of data (small electronic text files) that are stored on the device of the User that contain data of a User or his/her device.
 

In the framework of the use of the Website, cookies may be placed on your device to collect both anonymous data and Personal Data related to you as specified in this Privacy Policy.
 

When you visit the Website for the first time, information on privacy and wording regarding the consent to the use of cookies will appear through a “cookie banner”. If you continue to actively use the Website and do not actively object to the use of cookies, you agree to Red Rocks Church’s use of cookies and such consent will be stored in your browser, so that the information of the “cookie banner” does not have to be repeated on every page of the Website or at your next connection. In the event that your consent would no longer be registered in your browser (e.g. in case of suppression of the cookies), the “cookie banner” will appear again the next time you visit the Website.
 

Red Rocks Church may install and use certain technically required cookies on your device which do not require your prior consent. Other cookies (such as cookies to improve the navigational experience by keeping record of certain data (this avoids you having to reintroduce such data at each connection) and by tailoring the content of the Website to your preferences) may be installed and used on the basis of your consent. You may, at any time, delete or block cookies in your browser parameters [or other parameters available through the cookies module]. However, in such case, some functionalities of the Website requiring the use of cookies may no longer be available to you.
 

Red Rocks Church uses analytics cookies to gather general information on how users use the Website (e.g. which pages they visit most frequently). These cookies do not collect any data that may lead to an identification of the users. All information collected with the aid of such cookies exclusively serves the purpose of understanding and improving the functionality of the Website. Red Rocks Church uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). The information regarding your use of the Website generated by the use of Google Analytics is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. However, the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” has been added to Google Analytics on the Website to ensure anonymous recording of IP addresses, known as “IP masking”. Google IP address anonymization on the Website truncates your IP address within the European Union and European Economic Area territories. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on Red Rocks Church’s behalf to analyze your use of the Website, compile reports on Website activity and provide other Website and internet usage-related services. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You can prevent data generated and recorded by the cookie concerning your use of the Website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google and prevent the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Additional information on the Terms of Use and Data Privacy Policy of Google Analytics may be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ and https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.
 

The table below lists the first-party and third-party cookies used by Red Rocks Church on the Website, as well as the Personal Data collected:

 

Name Description Validity period Cookie Type Personal Data Collected
_ga Google Analytics cookies used to:

  • identify unique users
  • identify unique sessions
2 years from the date it was last refreshed Third party (Google)
  • Time of visit, pages visited, and time spent on each webpage;
  • Referring site details (such as the URL a user came through to arrive at RRC’s website);
  • Type of web browser;
  • Type of operating system (OS);
  • Flash version, JavaScript support, screen resolution, and screen color processing ability;
  • Network location and IP address.
_gat Throttle the request rate 10 minutes Third party (Google) None
uvc Update the counter monitoring the sharing of content via social media sites TO BE COMPLETED Third party (AddThis)
  • IP addresses and information derived from IP addresses, such as geographic location;
loc Geolocate, within a State, the people sharing content via social media sites TO BE COMPLETED Third party (AddThis)
  • IP addresses and information derived from IP addresses, such as geographic location;
_atuvc Update the counter monitoring the sharing of content via social media sites TO BE COMPLETED Third party (AddThis)
  • IP addresses and information derived from IP addresses, such as geographic location;
  • information about the user’s device, such as browser, device type, operating system, the presence or use of apps, screen resolution, or the preferred language;
  • the date and time the user visited the website or the user used the AddThis Toolbar;
  • keywords entered into the AddThis Toolbar search functionality, and whether and when the user downloaded, installed, or uninstalled the AddThis Toolbar
__hstc Enabling to collect user behavior and how the website is being used 2 years Third party (Siteimprove)
  • User IP address;
  • User agent string;
  • The URL visited;
  • The title of the page;
  • The resolution of the user’s monitor/size of the browser window;
  • The referring address, if any (this is used to pick up search keywords, visits that came through links from other sites, etc.);
  • The time it took to fetch and render the page;
  • A session identifier;
  • A random number to avoid caching;

 

2.2. Log Files

As is true of most websites, Red Rocks Church gathers, on the Website, certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or page views, first contact, media, vehicle, localization, last contact, User ID, respondent ID, tags, primary tag.

Red Rocks Church uses this information, which does not usually identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Website, to track users’ movements around the Website and to gather demographic information about Red Rocks Church’s user base as a whole.
 

2.3. Web Beacons

A web beacon is an electronic image placed on a web page that can serve many of the same purposes as those of cookies such as recording the pages you visit on the Website. Red Rocks Church or its third-party service providers may use web beacons to track the traffic patterns of users from one page to another on the Website.

Red Rocks Church or its third-party service providers may use web beacons in the authorized emails sent to users by or on behalf of Red Rocks Church to identify which emails have been opened by recipients or track click-through rates. This allows Red Rocks Church to gauge the effectiveness of Red Rocks Church communications to users of the Website that subscribed to Red Rocks Church newsletters and Red Rocks Church marketing campaigns, to the exclusion of other purposes.
 

2.4. Flash LSOs

Red Rocks Church uses local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences such as volume control, or display content based upon what you view on the Website to personalize your visit. Red Rocks Church partners with third-parties to provide certain features on the Website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity, use Flash cookies to collect and store information, i.e. [information collected to be completed].
 
 

3. What legal basis does Red Rocks Church rely on to process your Personal Data?

 

Red Rocks Church relies on your consent and on its legitimate interests to process the Personal Data. The legitimate interests of Red Rocks Church are to use technically required cookies for the good functioning of the Website and to manage traffic on the Website.
 
 

4. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

 

You have the right to access your Personal Data, as collected and used by Red Rocks Church, and request their rectification, restriction of processing or erasure, as the case may be. To exercise these rights, you must send a written and signed request to Red Rocks Church at the above-mentioned address or by email at [email protected] together with the necessary elements allowing Red Rocks Church to confirm your identity.

In general, you also have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing at any time. This withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent made prior to such withdrawal.

If you consider that the processing of your Personal Data constitutes a violation of the applicable legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of the European Union of your usual place of residence, your place of work or the place where the violation occurred. The Belgian supervisory authority is the “Autorité de Protection des Données/Gegevensbeschermingautoriteit” and can be contacted at Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels or by email at [email protected]
 
 

5. Personal Data retention period

 

Personal Data will be retained for as long as a cookie is valid, as detailed in Section 2 above and for a maximum period of 6 months thereafter, unless Red Rocks Church has a specific legitimate interest in storing your Personal Data for a longer period (e.g. to comply with a legal obligation). Any Personal Data which is contained in Red Rocks Church’s or any of its processor’s regular backups will not be deleted, provided that any such Personal Data shall remain subject to the applicable confidentiality, data privacy and security obligations until destroyed.
 
 

6. Transfer and security of Personal Data

 

Red Rocks Church will process the Personal Data through Red Rocks Church ASBL. The Personal Data may however be transferred to third parties for hosting and processing purposes. If necessary, the Personal Data may also be transferred to Red Rocks Church in the United States for management purposes. Additional third-parties to which Personal Data may be transferred are detailed in Section 2 above. In addition, Personal Data are processed through the web platform “ION” operated by ScribbleLive Technologies, #201- 662 King Street West Toronto, ON M5V 1M7, whose US affiliates adhered to the Privacy Shield.  Appropriate measures will be taken to ensure the security of the Personal Data with respect to such transfer, in particular outside of the European Union. A copy of such appropriate measures may be obtained upon request by following the procedure described above.

Such third-parties may also collect and process personal data for their own purposes, under the terms and conditions of their own separate privacy policy, as the case may be, for which Red Rocks Church is not responsible.