Privacy Policy

Events


PRIVACY INFORMATION NOTICE – EVENTS SUBSCRIPTION

 
 

1. Who is the Data Controller?

 
Red Rocks Church US, a non-profit corporation incorporated under the laws of Colorado, with registered office at 9132 West Bowles Ave., Littleton, CO 80123, United States (“Red Rocks Church”) is the data controller and determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Red Rocks Church designated Red Rocks Church ASBL, having its registered office at Chaussée de Bruxelles 196, 1410 Waterloo, Belgium and with company number 0646.891.911, as its representative within the European Union.

 
 

2. What are the categories of Personal Data collected?

 
When you subscribe to an event, you acknowledge that Red Rocks Church and its agents or employees, will process the following personal data relating to you : your first name, last name, email address, events subscribed to, date and time of subscription, and, in some instances, your address, mobile phone number, fixed phone number, birthdate, food preferences, food allergies and household composition (the “Personal Data”).

 
 

3. How are Personal Data used?

 
The Personal Data will be processed by Red Rocks Church in order to manage the planning and organization of Red Rocks Church events, which may involve contacting you by phone or by email.

 
 

4. What legal basis does Red Rocks Church rely on to process your Personal Data?

 
Red Rocks Church relies on (i) the necessity to execute its obligations under the event subscription agreement between you and Red Rocks Church, (ii) your consent in relation to food allergies (where applicable) and (iii) its legitimate interests to process the Personal Data. The legitimate interests of Red Rocks Church are to be able to organize and inform you in relation to the events to which you subscribed.

 
 

5. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

 
You have the right to access your Personal Data, as collected and used by Red Rocks Church, and request their rectification, restriction of processing or erasure, as the case may be. To exercise these rights, you must send a written and signed request to Red Rocks Church at the above-mentioned address or by email at [email protected], together with the necessary elements allowing Red Rocks Church to confirm your identity.

In general, you also have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing at any time. This withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent made prior to such withdrawal.

If you consider that the processing of your Personal Data constitutes a violation of the applicable legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of the European Union of your usual place of residence, your place of work or the place where the violation occurred. The Belgian supervisory authority is the “Autorité de Protection des Données/Gegevensbeschermingautoriteit” and can be contacted at Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels or by email at [email protected]

 
 

6. Personal Data retention period

 
Personal Data will be retained for a maximum period of 6 months after the event took place, unless Red Rocks Church has a specific legitimate interest in storing your Personal Data for a longer period (e.g. to comply with a legal obligation). Any Personal Data which is contained in Red Rocks Church’s or any of its processor’s regular backups will not be deleted, provided that any such Personal Data shall remain subject to the applicable confidentiality, data privacy and security obligations until destroyed.

 
 

7. Transfer and security of Personal Data

 
Red Rocks Church will process the Personal Data through Red Rocks Church ASBL. The Personal Data may however be transferred to third parties for hosting and processing purposes. If necessary, the Personal Data may also be transferred to Red Rocks Church in the United States for management purposes. Appropriate measures will be taken to ensure the security of the Personal Data with respect to such transfer, in particular outside of the European Union (e.g. conclusion of the Standard Contractual Clauses or adhesion to the Privacy Shield). A copy of such appropriate measures may be obtained upon request by following the procedure described above. In addition, Personal Data are processed through Google Forms, operated by Google LLC, 600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) which adhered to the Privacy Shield. Google may also collect and process personal data for its own purposes, under the terms and conditions of its own separate privacy policy, as the case may be, for which Red Rocks Church is not responsible. Personal Data will also be processed through the web platform “ION” operated by ScribbleLive Technologies, #201- 662 King Street West Toronto, ON M5V 1M7, whose US affiliates adhered to the Privacy Shield.  Moreover, your first and last names, email address and phone number are stored in the FellowshipOne platform, operated by FO Newco, LLC, 5000 Quorum Dr. Suite, 350 Dallas, TX 75254, USA. Red Rocks Church has made sure that appropriate contractual measures were concluded with FO Newco LLC. Additional information about the use of Personal Data on such platform  is available at redrockschurch.com/privacy-bru-congregants.